Endorsements

County of Summit DD 2011 Levy Endorsement

 

I am (we are) proud to endorse the levy request for the County of Summit Developmental Disabilities Board that will appear before the voters of Summit County as Issue 25 on the November 8, 2011 ballot. Realizing that Issue 25 is not a new tax and is a renewal the current a 4.5 mill Levy for the period of 2013-2018, and considering that Issue 25 will provide a critical safety net for more than 4,000 of Summit County’s eligible citizens with DD, I (we) wish to promote its passage.

 

Name of Company:
Name:
Title of Person:
This endorsement os on behalf of: (Please check one) An Organization
An Individual

By submitting this endorsement, you give the Friends of Summit DD
Levy Committee permission to use your name, company name or your
signature in an endorsement ad, online and in other ways to promote
the passage of the issue being endorsed. 
89 E. Howe Road, Tallmadge, Ohio 44278
mcgee@voteforsummitdd.org

Some of our current business/organizational endorsements:

Achievement Centers for Children

ADM Board Client Rights Coordinator, Andrea Denton

ADM Board Director of Community Relations, 

   Mary Alice Sonnhalter

ADM Board Manager of Administration, Jackie Steward

AFSME Chapter Chair, Donald Bostaph II

Akron Board of Education President, 

   Rev. Dr.Curtis T. Walker, Sr.

Akron Board of Education Vice President, Jason Haas

Akron City Council

Akron City Council Member at Large, Jeff Fusco

Akron City Council President, Marco Sommerville

Akron Education Association President, Jeff Moath

Akron Metropolitan Housing Authority 

   Executive Director, Anthony O'Leary

Akron Rotary Camp Executive Director, Dana Reynolds

Amos Data Systems, LLC

AOH Heffernan Div II

Akron Police Community Dialogue

All Aboard Promotions

Akron Tractor & Equipment, Inc. President, Bob Beiswenger

The Arc of Summit and Portage Counties

ASW Properties Chairman, Philip Maynard

Barberton City Council

The Blick Clinic

Calico

Catholic Charities and Community Services of Summit County

   Director, Deacon John Green

The Catholic Commission of Summit County

Center for Marketing & Opinion Research, LLC (CMOR)

Chris Freeman-Clark

City of Akron

Community Baptist Church

Complete Home Health Services, Inc. Director, 

   Christian Mbajika

Copley Township Trustee, Helen Humphrys

County of Summit Alcohol, Drug Addiction and 

   Mental Health Services

County of Summit Children's Services Board

County of Summit DD

Creative Social Media Marketing President, Christy Shon

CT Powerwashing & Painting Owner, Chris Thomas

Cuyahoga Falls Chamber of Commerce

Dave Towell Cadillac Saab, President, Thomas Towell

Devoted Care, LTD

Diversified Technical Services Owner, Joel Thomas

Eastern Pools, Inc.

Evant, Inc.

First Energy Corporation President, Anthony Alexander

GOTCHA

Graphic Enterprises Office Solutions

Greater Akron Chamber of Commerce

Hattie Larlham

Help Foundation President, Julie Ann Sweet-Buntin

Help Me Grow Project Director, Cathy Marrone

Home Helpers, Inc.

Hop & Sons Landscaping & Construction

Huff's Promotions

Dorothy Jackson

J&J Consultants, LLC President and CEO, Joe Seigferth, Jr.

Johnny's Auto & Trucking Towing, Inc.

Labels & Letters

Mayor of the City of Akron, Don Plusquellic

Mayor of Barberton, Robert Genet

Mayor of Fairlawn, William Roth

Mayor of Munroe Falls, Frank Larson

Mayor of Twinsburg, Katherine Procop

MedPort Transportation President, James Reinholz

Mental Health America of Summit County

NAACP Akron

Peden & Associates

Primary Solutions President, Brian Marshall

Rainbow Residential

REM Ohio, Inc. Regional Director, Jo Spargo

Right Brain Design Group President, Matt Weiss

Rummell Construction

Scott's Equipment Co.

ServPro of West Akron CEO, John Caveney

Siffrin, Inc. Executive Director, Bradley Vincent

Stage Center, Inc.

Stark & Knoll Co., L.P.A.

Stitch, Piece ‘n Purl

Success 4 Kidz Therapy

Summa Health System

Summit County Children's Services Executive, John Saros

Summit County Council

Summit County Department of Job & Family Services

Summit County Executive, Russ Pry

Summit County Fiscal Office Fiscal Officer, Kristen M. Scalise

Summit County Public Health Commissioner, Gene Dixon

Summit Housing Development Corporation

Summit Psychological Associates, Inc.

Tank Pro, Inc.

Tender Hearts

Tri-County Independent Living Center, Inc.

United Disability Services

United Way of Summit County and Executive Director, 

   Robert Colinsky

Weaver Education Association (WEA I)

Weaver Education Association (WEA II)

Weaver Workshop

The WellForce Executive Vice President, Andrea Marmen

Wellness & Health by Choice

Windfall Industries

YMCA



Newspaper endorsements:

The Plain Dealer

Akron Beacon Journal

"We strongly recommend a vote for Issue 25"

Bath County Journal

Cuyahoga Falls News Press

Hudson Hub Times

News Leader

The Reporter

South Side Leader

Stow Sentry

Tallmadge Express

Twinsburg Bulletin

West Side Leader


Some of our current individual endorsements:

Liz Adair

Robin Adair

Kevin Lee Adams

Charles and Donna Antibus

Thomas Armstrong

Lindsay Bachman

Jameesha Battle

Jessica Battle

Vanessa Beane

Bonnie Binns

Eldridge Black

Robert, Linda and Andrea Bordenkircher

The Bowen Family

Susan Boyts-Pangburn

Randy Briggs

James Brown

Holly Brugh

Buck and Glenda Buchanan

Kimberly Buchanan

Monty Buckner

John Buntin, Jr.

Art and Sue Busch

Cynthia Cagno

Candace Campbell-Jackson

Connie Capron

Patrick and Lisa Carano

Paula Carpenter

Randy Cherok

Jacqueline Chetelat

William Constitine

Jacqueline Cooper

Jay Cox

Renee Crock

Lon Cseplo

Billie Jo David

Michael Davis

Elaine Decker

Olivia Demas

Raymond Dietz

Michele Dolensky

Grace Doney

Teddi Dowey

Sara Drew

Thomas Duncan

Cindy Durinsky

Joe Eck

Adam Evans

Mark and Janet Fairhurst

Nikki Ferrato

Jean Fish

Phillip Flynn

Linda Gaffney

Michael Gaffney

Pat Gareau

Jerilyn George

William Ginter

Terrie Gooden

Rosalyn Green

Eva Gump

Dawn Gwyn

Gary Haivz

Mary Ann Halladay

Dale and Teresa Hallauer

Ann and Rick Hardesty

Scott and Angela Hardway

Mike and Patty Harris

Theresa Harvey

Tracy Harvey

Patty Hauserman

Dale and Teresa Hedrick

Cody and Margaret Heeney

Esther and Larry Hexter

Amanda Htun

Tanya Huber

Paula Ingram

Beth Irvin

Judi Jacobs

Larry Jacobs

Tom Jacobs

Robert Jarvis

George Jedlicka

Christine Jensen

Jaqueline Jessel

Barbara Jones

Carolyn Jones-Butler

Nova Kalista

Tom and Lisa Kamlowsky

Donna Kane

Phil and Joelyn Karlson

Debra Kaufman

D.S. Kaufman

Phil Kaufmann

Patty Kempf

Abby King

Chris, Laura and Erica King

Rick King

Dennis and Jacqueline Kolesar

Bill and Carol Kuenzli

Wendy Kulasa

Bridget Lacy

Kandice Lacy

Kathy Lacy

Lawrence Latson

Rebecca Lemasters

Angie Lightner

Todd and Stacie Lindeman

Martha Long

Karin Lopper-Orr

Joan Lynch

Elfrieda Lytle

Boyd and Paula Marsh

Amy Marsteller

Melissa Massey-Flinn

Eric Matheny

Corliss Mayle

Pam McDonald

Kevin McGee

Mary Mendoza

George Mentzer

David Milkovich

Ava Miller

Nicole Minor

Beth Morehouse

Michael Morehouse

Sheila Neal

Helene Nething

Cristi Nliletti

Jessica Norwood

Linda Omobien

Donna Orban

M. Orlando

Ida Osiek

Harry Palmer

Susan Palmer

Paula Parsons

Chris Partin

Bill Payne

Trina Pearson

Henry and Erin Pemberton

Gussie Peterson

Michelle Pinna 

Gail Porosky

Scott Read

Denise Reitz

Diane Renner

Debbie Ricks

Carrie Roberts

Patricia Ross

Beverly Rothal

Max Rothal

Ellen Irwin Saal-Patterson

Mike and Kim Sandrene

Sarah Sanford

Lynn Sargi

Mick Schaad

Sue Schaad

Lauren Schachter

Christina Seiler

Anna Shae

Lyla Shannon

Suzette Sharif

Xandra Simms

Dale and Melissa Skiljan

Andrea Smith

Cazel Smith

Charles Smith

Don Smith

Keith Smith

Mr. and Mrs. Alan Stambaugh

Carol and Jim Starkey

Phil and Mary Beth Stauffer

Barbara Stemple

John and Terrie Stout

Alexandria Summers

John Summerville

John and Becky Susany

Vincent Taylor

Brian Thomas

Kathleen Marie Thomas

Marie-Ann Thomas

Lucky Tisch

Jennifer Towell

James Varca

Lisa and Anthony Ventura

Anthony Vitale

Donnisa Wade

Cynthia Walker

Renee Watson

Sheila Watson

Rita Weinberg

Mary Beth Westerh

Donna Westren

Tom Whitfield

Chantina Williams

Daisy Williams 

Drew Williams

Jason and Lakisha Williams 

Sara Williams

Jacob Wilson

Nancy Wilson

Thomas Wolfe

Dana Zaratsian

Don Zesiger

Debbie Ziccardi



Issue 25 Champions:

John Belles

Jacqueline Blythe

John Carroll

Todd Eisinger

Doris Harris

Ben Hill

Rex Mitchell

Rick Linn

Jessica Norwood

Jude Sanford

Timmy Shannon

Emma Young

Web Hosting Companies